What is a garage’s liability for incompetent auto repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a garage’s liability for incompetent auto repairs?

I paid for extensive car repairs, most of which were suggested to us by the garage after taking it in grinding brakes and an oil leak. I drove the car for aweek when it stalled. At a different garage we were told the car had no oil and the engine seized up and is now junk. The car never overheated, the oil light never came on (not before or after the first repair) and I saw no evidence of leaking oil. Now we are facing the choice of replacing an engine (about $4000) after just putting  alot of money ($3100).

Asked on April 27, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the garage was negligent--or unreasonably careless; more careless than the reasonable auto repair shop or garage--in how they fixed your car; or worse, they knowingly made bad repairs (or knowingly covered up damage), then the garage may be liable for the amount of damage they did. You may be able to recover the cost to make good, repair, replace, etc. what needs to be done. If they did the actual fixes they were supposed to, you probably can't recover the money paid them for their work--though, as noted, you can seek compensation for the damage they did--but if they did not successfully or actually make the specific repairs they were hired to, you might be able to get that money (or some of it, anyway) back, too. The issue will be fault: was the garage at fault, by being negligent or deliberately acting bad, and did their actions cause the problems you're encountering. If the answers to those questions appear to be "yes," then you may have a cause of action and it would be worthwhile consulting with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption