A friends mother recently passed away and she mother lived in a state different than the one in which my friend lives, where does she need to file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A friends mother recently passed away and she mother lived in a state different than the one in which my friend lives, where does she need to file?

My friend is the executor of the estate; her mother has a Will.

Asked on December 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Probate of your friend's mother's Will will occur in the state in which the mother resided at the time of her death.

As the executor of the estate, your friend should be filing the appropriate documents with the Probate Court in the state where her mother resided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption