If a friend who is 18 got into a car accident while driving a friend’s car but their mother took them off of her insurance the day before, is there a grace period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend who is 18 got into a car accident while driving a friend’s car but their mother took them off of her insurance the day before, is there a grace period?

Her mother did not tell her she was taking her name off of her policy. My friend’s mother took them off of her car insurance and did not tell her. They got into a car accident the next day driving some one else’s car. She is 18. What shoild she do now?

Asked on February 21, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no grace period: once  a policy is cancelled, either in whole or as to a person, it is cancelled. If your friend was at fault in the accident, she will liable for (have to pay) for the costs, damage, injuries, etc. she caused. If she was not at fault, she would not be liable or have to pay--liability in auto accidents depends on fault, or driving carelessly or negligently. When there is no fault (e.g. if some other driver hit them), there is no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption