If a friend was recently arrested for shoplifting $69 worth of merchandise and the police came an questioned here, which was videotaped, does she have a right to a copy of that tape?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend was recently arrested for shoplifting $69 worth of merchandise and the police came an questioned here, which was videotaped, does she have a right to a copy of that tape?

It is a Class C misdemeanor. She was stopped by security while leaving, came back cordially and respectfully and was forth-coming that she had indeed stolen the items. Security held her in their office and said they were being video recorded. They called the local police which dispatched 2 officers who proceeded to ask her why she committed the theft, which she answered. They also accusingly asked her “so, what other items have you stolen from other Walmarts before you were caught today?”. She was never read her her Miranda rights. The cops were verbally abusive and even cursed during the arrest. How can she obtain a copy of the video? Will that help her?

Asked on October 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If she was detained by law enforcement, then she would have a right to have her Miranda warning read to her.  So... any statements that she made to law enforcement would be subject to being thrown out at court.  The issue would next become, whether the statements that she made to security would also be subject to supression.  Normally, Miranda is limited to law enforcement, but there have been a few occassions where it is applied to other types of enforcement agencies. 
Your friend's attorney needs to make a motion for discovery for the patrol videos and issue a subpoena for the Walmart videos.    From there, her attorney can review the documents and file the appropriate motions to exclude the statements.
All of this may or may not, eventually help your friend.  If a video in the store shows her committing the act (red-handed), then she may still be found guilty despite the suppresssion of the statements.
However, if the conduct by law enforcement was truly horrible, then this can be a mitigating factor-- as prosecutors usually shy away from taking cases to court that involve poor police conduct.  This could mean a dismissal or a reduced punishment. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption