What to do about a DUI charge and FTA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DUI charge and FTA?

A friend was arrested for a DUI in 2008, and failed to appear in court. There are no subsequent charges but he would like to take care of this. What are the actions that need to take place, and what is the maximum consequences he could face for this? Should he hire a criminal law attorney to represent him? In Cook County, IL.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your friend is right to want to clear this up.  At such time as they failed to appear in court, a bench warrant for their arrest would have been issued.  This means that if they are stopped by the police for anything at all (even jaywalking) or apply for a driver's license or the like, they will be arrested and taken into custody.  It will be far better for them to turn themselves in and to appear in court voluntarily.  What they need to do now is to hire a criminal law attorney who practices in the locality of where the warrant was issued.  They will then be able to utilize their contacts within the court to negotiate to their best advantage (remember, they not only have to deal with the DUI charge but the FTA charge as well).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption