What to do if a friend’s car was hit in a parking lot by a driver that then fled the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a friend’s car was hit in a parking lot by a driver that then fled the scene?

My friend witnessed this from inside a building where the driver had been a patron. The business was able to provide my friend with the driver’s name and credit card number. What steps can my friend take to get information about this person?

Asked on July 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your friend should contact the police.  The driver will be arrested and charged with hit and run.

Your friend should also contact his/her auto insurance company.  From the police report, it will be determined whether or not the hit and run driver had auto insurance.  If the hit and run driver had auto insurance, your friend can file a property damage claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.

If the hit and run driver did NOT have auto insurance and your friend has uninsured motorist coverage on his/her policy, your friend can file an uninsured motorist claim through his/her own insurance company to have the car repaired.

If the hit and run driver did not have auto insurance and your friend does not have uninsured motorist coverage, your friend will need to sue the hit and run driver for negligence.  Your friend's damages will be the cost of repairs to the car.  Depending on the amount of damage, your friend might be able to file the lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  After obtaining a judgment against the at-fault party, your friend should seek a wage garnishment against the at-fault party to enforce the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption