If a friend owes me $1,700 that I let them borrow until they received their taxes, what can I do now they received there taxes but aren’t going to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend owes me $1,700 that I let them borrow until they received their taxes, what can I do now they received there taxes but aren’t going to pay me?

This friend owes back child support, and money to an accident that was his fault, which he claims to have used the tax money for both paying off child support, and the accident to stay out of jail. Is there a way to find out if what he is telling me is the truth? Also, is it worth taking him to small claims court for that amount owed?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that the only way that you are going to be able to find out if indeed he is telling the truth is to take him to small claims court and have him bring the documentation you wish to show you where he spent it.  But really it has no bearing on the matter.  If he owes you the money then you can sue him for it and get a a judgement.  It may be a hallow judgement in that it does not wound like he has much and you have to stand in line behind others collect but I do think it is worth it.  The judgement is good for a certain number of years and it is renewable.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption