If a friend of mine was seriously injured while working on the job, will the responsibility fall on the contractor or the property owner on whose property the work was being done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine was seriously injured while working on the job, will the responsibility fall on the contractor or the property owner on whose property the work was being done?

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Much more information is needed to determine who is liable and who is not here and weather or not there was an comparative negligence on the part of your friend.  In any event, suing your employer is generally not permitted under the law in any state.  Employees are limited to a worker's compensation claim.  However, the employer can be brought in as a third party if your friend sued some one else.  I would seek legal consultation asap.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption