A friend of mine was pulled over in Mesa and arrested for a warrent from Maricopa city that was payed last year in may or june. Is that legal?

UPDATED: Apr 27, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 27, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A friend of mine was pulled over in Mesa and arrested for a warrent from Maricopa city that was payed last year in may or june. Is that legal?

Not only did the cop pull him over and wrongfully arrested him but he repeatedly said “I would of let you go but I have nothing better to do”. And today they added another warrent for him and he’s gonna be in jail until he pays $1,300. It turns out that he had missed a court date in Maricopa and letters were sent to his old address and he never got them.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

A warrant doesn't get "paid".  A warrant is for the person's arrest based on an underlying violation.  Here it sounds for failure to pay tickets?

So, missing court dates and not paying tickets, well....these wind up as warrants.  Doesn't matter what the officer said (sounds like a jerk) because he had the rightful authority to arrest him. Your friend should have ensured his tickets were paid.  If he has receipts showing paid and nothing due, and he paid them BEFORE an arrest warrant would have issued, then he needs to show the court. 

If he is in jail, he has a right to a public defender.  If he wants private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption