A friend of mine, was fired @ work due to theft. She was caught on tape. The boss sent her a certified letter saying to send $ amount. what now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A friend of mine, was fired @ work due to theft. She was caught on tape. The boss sent her a certified letter saying to send $ amount. what now?

She has to send a letter agnoliging what she took. The boss said also that this letter will be sent to ins. co. will she be charged the amount taken? If so will it be a higher amount? And will she be getting jail time?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she did in fact steal money, she could face criminal prosecution. She could also be sued for the amount she took, and possible for the costs of collecting it, too (e.g. court filiing fees; possibly legal expenses). If she did steal the money, she would be best served by returning it; she could certainly return it together with a letter in which she states that it was not stolen, if she wants to make it clear that she is not admitting to theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption