Afriend of mine has had a warrant out since 2003. It’s for theft by check closed account. It’s still open. What should he do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Afriend of mine has had a warrant out since 2003. It’s for theft by check closed account. It’s still open. What should he do?

He got arrested for it once. He was released on bond, and moved to another state and didn’t have the money to get back to the court date. It is still an open warrant. He is not sure of what to do or what the punishment will be. Could he just take care of it with money?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Even he has the money to settle, he cannot do it without giving himself up.  He needs to settle the case first with the Court. The longer he ignores it, the more severe the consequences and wariness in mind could become.  Remember, he is at large. Therefore, he will certainly need to consult a lawyer as soon as possible.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption