Does a school district have the right to ban my friend from the library, as well as the school campus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a school district have the right to ban my friend from the library, as well as the school campus?

A friend of mine has been banned from a public school campus after a disorderly conduct charge. The local public library, which is a separate entity from the school, is located on campus in between the elementary and middle schools and serves as a connection between the 2 schools.

Asked on November 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the library is a "connection" between the two schools, then it is implicitly part of the school property and your friend could most likely be banned from it--especially since 1) since schools are involved, the law tends to err on the side of safety--which would mean excluding someone from property used by a school, if that person had a disorderly offense; and 2) the library could almost certainly issue a banning notice directly, under the circumstances you describe. Your friend should use a different libary to avoid a legal fight he would likely lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption