If a friend of mine got a DUI 8 years ago, what can he do so that he can get a contractor’s license now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine got a DUI 8 years ago, what can he do so that he can get a contractor’s license now?

Since then he has gotten his life together. He earned an electrical certificate/degree and an air conditioning/refrigeration certificate/degree. He applied for a contractor’s license. He took the appropriate tests and paid up to $1000 in fees, only to be told at the very end that he did not qualify due to his DUI. Is there anyway he can get around this matter?

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your friend consult with a criminal defense attorney about the possibility of getting his prior DUI conviction expunged if such a conviction is an impediment to him getting a contractor's license. My experience is that a misdemeanor criminal conviction should not be an impediment for getting such a license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption