If a friend of mine filed an harassment complaint against me for sending to many texts after an argument, will my former fiend have to show up at court too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine filed an harassment complaint against me for sending to many texts after an argument, will my former fiend have to show up at court too?

Or will it be just me telling my side of the story? I have a court date coming up.

Asked on October 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the complaining witness (your ex friend) should be present. I would get a lawyer if I were you.  If convicted the fine could be $500 and up to 30 days in jail (plus another fee as well).  The facts of your particular case could also raise the stakes if race, color, religion, etc., were components of the crime.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption