A friend is refusing to return my money, what should i do.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A friend is refusing to return my money, what should i do.

I am a foreign student in South Africa.What do I do as he is refusing to return the money.My friend is Zimbabwen, holds a visitors Visa and might leave any time soon.Who should I report the matter to. My mum owns a registered company in Zimbabwe, she gave me bags to sell, my friend volunteered to sell them, but he wont give me back my my money.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Criminal Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Attempt to sue in small claims court but you may need to consult with the court first to determine how you will be able to serve the other person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption