What to do if a friend filed a insurance claim after someone broke in their house and stole personal items but my friend is now is being asked to take a polygraph test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a friend filed a insurance claim after someone broke in their house and stole personal items but my friend is now is being asked to take a polygraph test?

Should they take it or refused the test? I would be very upset to be asked to do this and why would they want to do that. They did not find any prints on anything except a tv that was busted and it had my friends prints only on it which would be expected to me. It sounds like the insurance company is looking for an easy out not to pay. Polygraph testing can show a false positive. They had guns and jewelry stolen.

Asked on July 14, 2013 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless their policy requires them to take a test, they are not required to do so.  Polygraphs are not scientifically reliable.... which is why many courts prohibit their admissibility.  It sounds like the insurance company is just trying to avoid paying a claim.  Your friend can either file a complaint with your state board of insurance or hire an attorney to send a demand letter (essentially directing the insurance company to quit playing games). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption