What is the law if a friend committed suicide recently and his family wants to obtain his medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if a friend committed suicide recently and his family wants to obtain his medical records?

About 7 months ago, a friend of mine committed suicide and his anguished family is trying to get his medical records but are having problems because of HIPAA. Is

there any way they can obtain his medical records?

Asked on August 30, 2018 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your and their loss.  The personal representative of the estate of your friend will have the ability to obtain his medical records.  That reprsentative is the fiduciary of the estate and has the legal obligation to pursue all avenues if there is a suspected malpractice case and thus the right to obtain the records.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption