What will happen if a friend and I got caught for retail theft and we are 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if a friend and I got caught for retail theft and we are 18?

The store security took us back to a room and asked us to empty our purses. And we did and gave everything back. They asked for all of our information and we were very cooperative. They told us that we were very lucky that it won’t be on our permanent record. They called the cops, he came and got our information and wrote us a ticket saying we could go to court on a certain date or just pay the fine. He also said it wouldn’t be on our permanent record. Is this true? Also, what should I plead when I go to court and what could be the consequences?

Asked on July 6, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A ticket for what???  Please take what ever you got to an attorney to review.  Wisconsin classifies Petty Theft offense by the value of the merchandise, i.e., if the amount stolen is less than $2500 it is classified as an A misdemeanor. I would not take the chance here and go and speak with a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption