If a former employee has been filing illegitimate complaints against my company with OSHA, is there anything that I can do do stop the harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a former employee has been filing illegitimate complaints against my company with OSHA, is there anything that I can do do stop the harassment?

Also filing compalints with the local buidling inspectors and fire departments.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a former employee harassing your company with false reports submitted to OSHA, your recourse should be to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of employment to see about filing a restraining order petition against him or her and possibly a legal action for trade defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption