What to do if a finance company started garnishing my payroll for a loan I had about 8 years ago so I filed bankruptcy but do to an error it started to garnish once again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a finance company started garnishing my payroll for a loan I had about 8 years ago so I filed bankruptcy but do to an error it started to garnish once again?

My previous lawyer filed the wrong address so they started garnishing my payroll again. We filed an appeal on it and the judge did not grant the appeal so now they are still garnishing my payroll after a year. I called the lawyer representing the finance company to send me my balance and how much I’ve paid and he refused saying that the lawyer that representing me had to request it. I’m constantly calling the lawyer that I had and he is not returning my calls I really need help on this.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you retain another attorney to substitute in place of the attorney that was representing you previously since he or she is not protecting your interests to resolve the matter that you have written about. If your desired "former" attorney does not substitute out as your attorney for the new one desired, I suggest that you contact your state bar and make a complaint about him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption