What action can I take if an expumgement did not happen that should have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take if an expumgement did not happen that should have?

A few years I got into trouble and received a felony drug charge. It was my first offence, so I got 2 years probation. If I successfully performed the probation, which I did, my charge would be expunged. I haven’t had any trouble with it until now. I receintly applied for a job with a trucking company, and was refused employment due to the charge which was supposed to be expunged.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that based upon what you have written about that you contact a criminal defense attorney about your matter to see what can be done to get the agreed upon expungement of your criminal conviction accomplished. Most likely someone in the clerk's office forgot to set your matter for a future hearing after you completed the terms of probation for the court ordered expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption