How long after a judgment has been awarded can it be enforced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a judgment has been awarded can it be enforced?

A few years ago I had to evict 2 separate tenants. I sued for stolen items and damages and won judgements in both cases. I never received a dime in either case. Is it too late to try to collect? Can I still file a lien or garnish wages at this point? Is there any other way to collect? Do I need a lawyer to do so?

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for enforcing a judgment in your state is 10 years, so you may take collections actions up to 10 years after the judgments were granted. You can garnish wages; put a lien on real estate; levy on a bank account (take money out of it); or execute on (have a court officer seize and sell) personal property, such as a car. You are not required to use an attorney, but its advised--these collections techniques are highly complicated procedurally, and its easy to either get them wrong (in which case nothing happens) or spend a disproportionate amount of time on them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption