What are the consequences of letting an unlicensed driver drive your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of letting an unlicensed driver drive your car?

A few years ago I bought a car for my daughter but the car is still in my name. She has a boyfriend who recently had a DUI and lost his license; he can’t get a new one until he pays approximately $1500 to the state (which he doesn’t have0. My daughter lets him drive the car on a regular basis. What are the legal implications of this if he gets pulled over or, worse, gets into an accident? Am I liable? What is he facing?

Asked on February 24, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The owner of a car who allows (either directly, or through someone else whom he or she allows to use the car) an unlicensed driver to driver could certainly be sued if that person causes any injuries, since it is by definition negligent to allow an unlicensed driver to driver. You could also face loss or cancelation of your insurance coverage, since this is almost certainly in violation of your policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption