What to do if a few months ago we loaned our car to a friend and today she had a wreck that totalled the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a few months ago we loaned our car to a friend and today she had a wreck that totalled the car?

The other driver has some injuries (not sure of extent yet) and her car was also probably totalled. The wreck was my friend’s fault and we just found out her license is invalid. We have liability (no comp) on our vehicle but im told it invalidates the policy because her license is invalid. True? What are our possible liabilities toward the other driver?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have insurance for your vehicle that was in the accident due to the fact that the driver of the car had no valid license depends upon a close read of your policy of insurnace. For that, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law to assist you on this issue.

If the other driver did not cause the accident it seems that your friend is on the hook to reimburse you your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption