If afamily member passed away andleft me their vehicle, does that need to go through probate with the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If afamily member passed away andleft me their vehicle, does that need to go through probate with the estate?

If so, how long does that take? The car is valued around $19,000.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  When you say that they left you the vehicle do you mean in a Last Will and Testament?  Then yes, you need to wait for the estate to go through probate and then the executor will be the one to sign the transfer of title over to you.  The length of the probate process depends on a lot of things, the size of the estat being one of the factors.  So it is too difficult to determine that in this forum.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption