A family member has been using my identity and I wanted to know how I can clear up my credit without getting them in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A family member has been using my identity and I wanted to know how I can clear up my credit without getting them in trouble?

I’ve never signed up for anything in my name before yet I owe a little less than $5,000 to different companies. I’m only 20 years old and I haven’t even started my life yet and it seems like I never will with what she has done. Although she screwed up my credit I don’t want her to go to jail. Is there a way around that?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a family memmber has been using your name to get credit for herself, there really is no way that you can clean up the situation withiout getting the family member in trouble. What she has done is clearly wrong morally and legally. You are now going to suffer unless you do something to protect your interests.

I suggest the following:

1. contact all companies via the telephone and by letter advising them that you are a victim of identity theft.

2. contact law enforcement as well.

Keep a copy of all letters sent to the presumed credit card companies for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption