What to do if a family friend hit my car while they were reversing out of their driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a family friend hit my car while they were reversing out of their driveway?

Myself and 2 other family friends were inside the house when it happened. I was parked on the curb. Initially the family friend insisted that we do it out of pocket instead of through our insurance companies. They agreed to pay for the damages, I then agreed to due it out of pocket. The family friend has recently changed their stance on the issue and told me to pay it myself. I am at the point where the family friend has now only offered to pay half of the costs and is now insisting that I was parked partially in their driveway so it is now partially my fault. What can I do about it now, both of the cars that were involved have still not been repaired

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The family friend is liable for all of the damage to your car for hitting a parked car.  You should contact the friend's auto insurance carrier and file a claim for property damage.  The friend's insurance carrier will pay for the cost of repairs to your car.  If you need a rental car while your car is being repaired, your friend's auto insurance carrier will pay for the rental car.  The auto insurance companies usually have a maximum daily rate they will pay for a rental car.  Also, the auto insurance company won't reimburse you if you pay for insurance on the rental car.  If you have a credit card which pays for the insurance on the rental car, you won't need to take out additional insurance on the rental car which the rental car agency will try to sell you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption