If a dry cleaners ruined my expensive purse, what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a dry cleaners ruined my expensive purse, what can I do about it?

The purse is worth $ 800 and they ruined the inside of it and an outline of the outside.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the cleaner in Small Claims Court in your area for the value of the bag.  You are going to have to prove its condition prior to your bringing it in - and remember that you were bringing it to be cleaned- and then the condition of it after you left it in their care.  I doubt that you would get full value for the bag but you may be able to recoup some of its value.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption