What are my rights to full compensation if a dry cleaners lost 2 of my shirts about 10 weeks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to full compensation if a dry cleaners lost 2 of my shirts about 10 weeks ago?

I have made numerous attempts to resolve this, so I am pretty ticked. Finally the owner is offering me around 1/2 the replacement value. And it will be credit, not cash. What options do I have? As you may have guessed, I would be more open to their offer had they not wasted so much of my time.

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The most you could legally get is what the current value of the shirts were at the time they were lost, which--since they were not brand new--would be less than replacement value. You are only entitled to the current fair market value of destroyed property, and you cannot recover additional compensation for the other party having wasted your time by not immediately giving you what you want. And to get this, if the cleaner doesn't pay you voluntarily, you'd have to sue them, which would cost money and take still  more of your time. You should probably take their offer, then find a new dry cleaner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption