What to do if a drunken minor punched me and I defended myself but now he says that he will press charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a drunken minor punched me and I defended myself but now he says that he will press charges?

I didn’t beat him up badly; I mainly subdued him. He was very drunk and drove home after, so I don’t think he could really do much. I have a sober witness. Could I be charged with anything if its the word of a drunk driving minor, against 2 sober witnesses. I’m 19 and he is 17.

Asked on September 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should confer privately with an attorney licensed in your state (I myself am licensed in Minnesota.)  This is known as 'pre charge' criminal assistance. You also ought not post details on a public website. Generally, know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

 

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

 

[email protected]

 

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

ADULT - JUVENILE CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA

PRE-CHARGE CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should confer privately with an attorney licensed in your state (I myself am licensed in Minnesota.)  This is known as 'pre charge' criminal assistance. You also ought not post details on a public website. Generally, know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

 

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

 

[email protected]

 

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

ADULT - JUVENILE CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA

PRE-CHARGE CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption