What to do if a driver who did not have auto insurance smashed into my porch causing extensive damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a driver who did not have auto insurance smashed into my porch causing extensive damage?

According to the police report the driver tested positive for PCP. I do not have home owner insurance. Is there anyway that I can have my porch repaired by city or state I live in?

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the registered owner of the vehicle for negligence.  Your damages would be the cost of repairs to your porch.  You can enforce your judgment with a wage garnishment. 

It is unlikely that the city or state would be liable unless you can prove that the accident was caused by some unsafe condition on the road where this occurred.  Since the driver was on drugs, it doesn't sound like a plausible argument that the city or state are liable for the damage to your porch.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption