What to do if a bus driver used the information on my ticket to add me on Facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a bus driver used the information on my ticket to add me on Facebook?

He messaged me and told me that I popped up in his news feed. He kept trying to get information out of me about my school and stuff. He keeps calling me “Hun”. I even blocked him and unblocked him to see if what he was saying was true and I had to search for him in order to add him as a friend. Is there anything that I can do about this stalking/harassment?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options depending on how concerned you are about the situation.

If this is just an annoying person who can't get the hint, then you may need to file a complaint with his employer.  Often, the threat of losing a job gets a would-be stalker's attention enough to get them to drop "hard court press."

Facebook is also very cooperative with law enforcement, and may help you with a permanent block so that he can't bother you directly.

If his stalking increases to the point that you are afraid because he makes veiled or direct threats, then you need to seek either a restraining or protective order.  A private attorney can help you with a restraining order when there is little to support a physical threat.  A prosecutor's office can help you with a protective order when the threat is more identifiable.

As a going forward, continue blocking him from your Facebook page.  Searching for him, adding him as a friend, or unblocking him only sends a message that you "may be warming up", when that clearly is not your intention.  Safety wise, don't post personal information about yourself on the internet.  Everyone loves social networking sites, but they are a gold mine of information for stalkers and identity thieves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption