a doctor will not prescribe a pain killer when i am in severe back pain

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a doctor will not prescribe a pain killer when i am in severe back pain

i called peramedics a couple of weeks ago becausei was in severe pain. i
was admited to the hospital because they found another heath problem and
ignored my very severe back pain.

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Go to a different doctor: any particularl doctor is NOT required to prescribe pain killers for you if 1) they feel they are not necessary; 2) they feel they are not safe or advised for you, given your other medical conditions or medical history or other medicines you are on; 3) they feel it would interefere with other, more urgent treatment; 4) they feel you may be "doctor shopping" to get prescriptions; 5) they have concerns about possible misuse of pain killers; and/or 6) you are looking for help with a long-term or chronic condition, but they are a doctor you saw only for acute or emergency care, who does not know your history, and so it would be inappropriate for them to prescribe--you should go to your regular physician. Doctors may--and are expected to--use their medical judgment in when to prescribe pain killers; if they deem it's not a good idea, there is no liability to them or ability to force them to prescribe. So you need to see another doctor, preferably your regular or long-term one, about his issue, and see if another doctor can help you, because this one that just say is not required to rethink his/her decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption