A discharged debt.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A discharged debt.

I cosigned for my fiance on a loan in 2003. He later had to take bankruptcy (ch 7) which included this loan. The loan was discharged and he got a release. In 2008 we got married. The bank is now trying to get the money (actually 2 times the amount) from us. It is on my credit report and is threatening my job. Is this legal? What can we do about this?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is contact a local attorney who handles collections. You also can choose to contact the attorney who handled the bankruptcy if there is one. Without more information I cannot completely answer your questions but in a nutshell if the loan was discharged and you have been given the appropriate paperwork you need to present that to the Bank

at that point the bank should cese collection efforts and if they are not stopping this is why I advise hiring an attorney because they will be able to contact the bank and ensure you are no longer dealing with this problem


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption