What should I do if a detective has called about an unusual amount of jewelry being sold at a local pawn shop by my stepson?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if a detective has called about an unusual amount of jewelry being sold at a local pawn shop by my stepson?

He tells me that his girlfriend told him that she owns the jewelry and asked him to sell the jewelry on her behalf. She told him the jewelry belongs to her and she accompanied him to the pawn shop. My stepson gave his girlfriend the money on camera at the pawn shop most of the time. He says that he went to the pawn shop approximately 10 times and each time he sold between $20 and $100 each trip. I thing he might need a lawyer but I’m not sure. What are your thoughts? How much trouble could he be in if she stole the jewelry?

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you should consult with an experienced criminal law attorney in your area. After going all of the details of your son's situaton they can best advise further. And the sooner the better. The fact that so many trips to the pawn shop were made looks suspicious. Also, if she stole the jewelry, your son will need to prove that he did not know this if she will not corroberate his story. In fact, it's conceivble that if the items were stolen, she could accuse him of the thefts. Again, seek legal counsel ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption