If a dentist performed a difficult extraction that resulted a month of pain and an episode of trigeminal neuralgia, can I be compensated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a dentist performed a difficult extraction that resulted a month of pain and an episode of trigeminal neuralgia, can I be compensated?

Asked on February 27, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends whether the dentist did anything negligent.  Just because a procedure was performed and had a bad result does not mean the doctor committed medical malpractice.  You said yourself it was a difficult extraction.  You need to get all the medical records and take them to a medical malpractice attorney, who will get them to a dental expert to determine whether the dentist was negligent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption