Can a debt collector contact yourneighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector contact yourneighbor?

Asked on June 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a debt collector generally can.

First, distinguish between an "in-house" debt collector--so, someone who works for the creditor to whom you owe money--and an outside, third party collections agency. An in-house collector has almost no restrictions, other than don't break the law generally (so no fraud, no threats of violence, etc.). A third-party collector has more restrictions on what it can do, but even so, the main restrictions about contact apply to the debtor's family and workplace, not unrelated neighbors. And even even those restrictions don't prevent certain basic or initial contact, like trying to find out where you are or at what number you can be reached--at least some contact is almost always ok.

So it s most likely that the debt collector can contact your neighbor, though you may wish to re-post your question with more detail (how many times they've contacted; in-house or third party collector; what was said, if you know; etc.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption