If a drug dealing neighbor got evicted, are they allowed back in the home in just a few days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a drug dealing neighbor got evicted, are they allowed back in the home in just a few days?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the term "evicted" with respect to a landlord tenant relationship means that such is at an end and the tenant no longer has the right to remain in the former rental. The only way an evicted tenant is allowed back into the rental (drug dealer or not) is if the landlord allows the tenant to come back to the premises which were the subject to a landlord tenant dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption