If adead tree limb damaged my car while parked at my apartment, is the landlord’s insurer responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If adead tree limb damaged my car while parked at my apartment, is the landlord’s insurer responsible?

 There was no storm or wind. The property manager will not reveal the name of their insurance agent. They are insisting that I file on my personal auto insurance policy.

Asked on July 30, 2011 South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the landlord's insurance carrier through the landlord's own insurance policy may be responsible for the repair of damages to your car resulting from the limb that landed upon it.

You should advise your own insurance carrier about what happen in a written claim. Your claim should also mention the landlord's reluctance to provide you with insurance information of his or her own and let your own insurance carrier through its adjuster follow up on matters so that you can get your car fixed.

Your insurance may initially fix your car, but it may then go after the landlord and his policy for reimbursement of the costs expended on your vehicle.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the landlord's insurance carrier through the landlord's own insurance policy may be responsible for the repair of damages to your car resulting from the limb that landed upon it.

You should advise your own insurance carrier about what happen in a written claim. Your claim should also mention the landlord's reluctance to provide you with insurance information of his or her own and let your own insurance carrier through its adjuster follow up on matters so that you can get your car fixed.

Your insurance may initially fix your car, but it may then go after the landlord and his policy for reimbursement of the costs expended on your vehicle.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption