What to do if a customer of mine owns me $396 an refuses to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a customer of mine owns me $396 an refuses to pay?

I put up a very large and heavy sign onto their roof and bolted it down. He has refused to pay for months and keeps lying to my debt collectors. Since I own the hardware for the sign, do I have the right to either unbolt the sign and let it fall off the roof? Or am I able to contact the landlord and have him get involved in collecting or putting a lien on the rent?

Asked on April 1, 2014 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written I suggest you make one last demand in writing to your customer for payment of the $396 payable by a certain time period and if not paid, your recourse seemingly would be small claims court for what is owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption