A criminal investigator left his card at my door asking me to call him. Do I call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A criminal investigator left his card at my door asking me to call him. Do I call?

I have no idea what its about

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You should call to find out what this is about. However, you should first consult with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that you are under no obligation to speak with the plice, even if they show up at your house. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting people to make incriminationg statements. Again, you should consult diretly with a local lawyer in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption