What to do if a criminal court placed my brother on probation with a condition that he pay restitution but he has failed to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a criminal court placed my brother on probation with a condition that he pay restitution but he has failed to do so?

He is to pay on an installment basis to both myself and his sister. However, some months we receive the correct installment check but on other months we have not received the installment at all; other months only a portion of the installment is paid. Is this normal to pay whatever he wants to, or should my sister and I contact someone to make sure we are receiving the correct amount each month?

Asked on June 19, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your brother has to pay the correct installment amounts each month.  You can go to court and seek an enforcement of the judgment against your brother.  Your brother may be subject to civil (fines) penalties and criminal penalties for being in contempt of court.  Criminal penalties may include revoking his probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption