What to do about bankruptcy and keeping your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about bankruptcy and keeping your car?

A couple years back, in an attempt to save some money, we consolidated a few credit cards along with our car loans into one big lump. Now that we may have to file bankruptcy, what are our options for saving our cars without a 40k bill? Both cars are bout 6 years ols and total value based on blue book is about 15k.

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whetrher or not you are able to keep your vehicles pending your bankruptcy filing depends upon whether or not you continue to keep your payments current on the vehicles or not and if the lender wishes to write off the balance owed or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption