What are my rights to get out of work-related class if it’s scheduled on my pregnant wife’s due date?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to get out of work-related class if it’s scheduled on my pregnant wife’s due date?

My boss is the owner of a golf school and we just had training. In training he made me do pushups for overusing the word OK in a sentence. He also made us train for a couple days straight for 12 hours a day without a break. After work he made us do a dancing class, a crossfit class and a kickboxing class. We didn’t get to eat dinner until we got home. He also swore at me and belittled me in front of my co-workers. When I was hired my wife was pregnant and I told him the due date. He has been reminded several times since but scheduled a class on her due date. I reminded him again and he told me that she better not have the baby because I have to teach a class that day and the days after.

Asked on November 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You don't have a right to get out of the class unless:
1) Your employer is covered by FMLA; you are eligile for FMLA; and you use unpaid FMLA leave for the day. Your employer would have to have at least 50 employees located within a 75-mile radius, you must have worked there a year, and you must have worked at 1,250 hours in the last 12 months.
2) You have applicable paid leave time (like personal days which you can sue for any purpose) and comply with company policy for using them.
That's it; your employer is not otherwise required to give you time off for your wife's due date.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption