What to do if a couple of days ago I was driving my brother-in-law’s car but was unaware that there was no insurance on the car and I was rear-ended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a couple of days ago I was driving my brother-in-law’s car but was unaware that there was no insurance on the car and I was rear-ended?

I pulled over and got the woman’s insurance information. I offered her mine but she declined, as she was in a hurry to get to work. I left her my name and phone number. Later that evening I went to the hospital because of back and neck pains, and I will be going to a doctor’s office next week. An attorney told me that in the state of oklahoma, even though the accident wasn’t my fault, I can still be penalized (car impounded, license suspended, etc) for unknowingly driving with no car insurance. He also informed me that I cannot expect any compensation for my vehicle.

Asked on May 18, 2013 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would have insurance placed on your brother's vehicle as soon as possible since under the law such is required. The attorney is incorrect as to not being able to get compensation for damage to your brother's vehicle. You can have costs of repairs paid and be entitled to your own personal injuries if the other driver caused the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption