If a divorced father had medical insurance on his 3 children and 1 of them incurred large medical bill but before they were paid the father died, is the mother now responsible for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a divorced father had medical insurance on his 3 children and 1 of them incurred large medical bill but before they were paid the father died, is the mother now responsible for them?

The youngest child had some eating disorders and was medically treated under the father’s medical insurance. During this process, the father passed away unexpectedly from a stroke. Is the divorced mother responsible for those unpaid medical expenses? The couple was divorced 10 years ago.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  There are way too many variables here and you need to seek help asap.  If the children were entitled to medical coverage under the Father's policy then they would be entitled to COBRA coverage when he passed that would continue the same coverage for 18 months. Call his HR department and speak with some one there and then get a lawyer involved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption