If a contractor broke a pipe in the condo above ours and it flooded our condo, is he responsible for our damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a contractor broke a pipe in the condo above ours and it flooded our condo, is he responsible for our damages?

Water came down through our walls damaging the carpet and walls leaving mold behind.

Asked on April 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he is liable: when someone carelessly or negligently damages your property or otherwise causes you to incur costs, then he is responsible for all the costs or losses you incur--even if he was not hired by you and was not working in your unit. If he will not pay voluntarily, you could sue the contractor (the specific worker and the business he was employed by) for any amounts not covered by your insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption