What to do if acompany we spent $6k with has not provided us with what we were promised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if acompany we spent $6k with has not provided us with what we were promised?

I purchased about $6000 in products from a company with the promise that we would get 40 – 50% savings on our electric bill. We have received no savings at all and the company is not working with us any longer to correct the issues (not even answering phone calls). I have sent letters with delivery confirmation and still nothing. How to get this resolved?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would sue the company for either fraud (making false representations to you, to induce you to purchase from or do business with them) and/or for breach of contract, if they violated an agreement which contained within it representations as to the amount of savings you'd get. That is probably the only way to go about recovering your money, and for the amount at stake, you'd be well-advised to retain an attorney to represent you. You could also try reporting them to law enforcement--e.g. the attorney general's office--but 1) you don't control what happens next (the AG, for example, may choose to not devote resources to this) and 2) doing so may get you satisfaction, but often does not result in you recovering your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption