A company used docusign to sign a contract in my name but the signature isnt mine and i didn’t do it. am i held to the contract that isnt my signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A company used docusign to sign a contract in my name but the signature isnt mine and i didn’t do it. am i held to the contract that isnt my signature?

I had a adt dealer come to my house when i bought it and i signed up for their
services. At no time did they mention that i was going to be in a contract let
alone for 36 months and also there was no mention of said contract to be broken i
would need to pay 75 of what was left to break it resulting in over 1,000 to
get out of it. All the paperwork they provided to me today had a signature on it
which was not mine as well as initals. would i have a case to go after the
company to try and get out of the contract?

Asked on December 1, 2016 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you "signed up" for their services, then you did contractually obligate yourself: if you signed up before getting all your questions answered (such about how to cancel, contract duration, cost to cancel, etc.), that is your responsibility, not theirs--i.e. if you agree to something before getting all the information you probably should have, you are still obligated. A contract is formed by agreement, not necessarily by a hand signature: if you therefore "signed up for their services," as you write, you are most likely held to the contract, regardless of how the signing was done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption