What can I doif an on-line order thatI placed and paid for has never shown up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I doif an on-line order thatI placed and paid for has never shown up?

I ordered 2 items on-line almost 8 months ago. However the items still haven’t shown up. One item was supposed to be sent USPS – First Class Mail and the other was USPS – Priority. The total bill was $67.93, and being poor, that’s a lot of money for me. I sent them multiple e-mails and have called them multiple times; the issue has never been resolved. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There may be little you can do. Given the length of time that has passed, it is probably too long to dispute the charge with your credit card provider (though you should still try to do so). If you ordered through some larger site, like eBay or Amazon, you could also contact the main website to see if they will take action. You have the legal right to sue, but doing so could cost you more than you could recover, especially if they are not a local company. You could  try contacting the attorney general's office in their state and reporting them as probably fraud, but given how many internet-based fraud's there are (and that $67.93, while a lot to you, is not a large amount in absolute terms), it may be very unlikely that the authorities will actually take an action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption